Privacy Policy

The website www.Realmarathi.com "Website" and mobile application RealMarathi.com "App" together referred to as a platform ("Platform"). The Platform is owned and operated by Mr. Kedar Madhav Kanitkar ("Proprietor; "We"; "our"; "us").The Platform facilitates Users with short Marathi translation and proof-reading services in Marathi made available to the Users in the form of Translated Content ("Services").

We respect data privacy rights and are committed to protecting personal information collected on this Platform. This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") sets forth how we collect, use and protect the personal information collected on this Platform.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY. BY CLICKING "I AGREE" OR BY CONTINUING TO USE THE SERVICES, USER AGREES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF USER DOES NOT AGREES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, USER MAY NOT AVAIL THE SERVICES OR ACCESS THE PLATFORM.

IF YOU ARE USING THE SERVICES OR ACCESSING THE PLATFORM ON BEHALF OF A THIRD PARTY, YOU REPRESENT THAT YOU HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO USE AND AVAIL SERVICES OR ACCESS THE PLATFORM AND TO BIND SUCH THIRD-PARTY TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND, IN SUCH AN EVENT YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES OR THE PLATFORM SHALL REFER TO USE BY SUCH THIRD PARTY. IF YOU DO NOT HAVE SUCH AN AUTHORITY (TO PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION OF A THIRD PARTY) OR DO NOT AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, THEN YOU SHOULD REFRAIN FROM USING THE SERVICES.

1. DEFINITIONS
(i) "Translated Content" shall mean the content translated and or proofread into Marathi language provided by us either in the form of text or audio file.
(ii) "User(s)", "you" or "your" - shall mean an individual or entity that accesses and uses the Platform to avail the Services.
(iii) "User Content" - means all data and materials provided by the User to the Platform and used in connection with the Services, including without limitation, any write up, data files, graphics and other materials.

2. GOVERNING STATUTE
This Privacy Policy is governed by and is compliant with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules 2011, which is designed to protect the Personal Information; and other applicable rules and regulations related to privacy.

3. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?
For accessing the Platform and using the Services, User shall be required to share/upload certain personal information. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy “Personal Information” means information that can be used to personally identify the User, including but not limited to first name, last name, e-mail address, contact number, city and country.

We also collect certain non-personal information on the way you use the Website, through tools such as Google Analytics (a brief description of the same is provided below). This is done primarily to enhance user experience. These tools collect certain information which helps us understand how many visitors have visited the Website and also, their behaviour.

Google Analytics - This Platform uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies, text files that are stored on your computer and enable analysis of your use of the Website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website are usually transferred to a server of Google in the US and stored there. In case of activation of IP anonymization on this website your IP address from Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the US and shortened there. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software. You can also prevent the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the Website to Google and the processing of these data by Google, by selecting the in the following link (https (including your IP address.): // Download tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) available browser plug-in and install it.

4. Payment Information
You may elect to pay for the Services through our Platform, we may collect certain information such as name and email address to process your request. You will be required to provide certain payment information directly to our payment processing partners, including but not limited to your name, credit/debit card information. We do not access, store or collect your credit/debit card information.

5. ACCURACY OF INFORMATION
User undertakes that he shall be solely responsible for the accuracy, correctness, or truthfulness of the Personal Information and User Content shared or uploaded on the Platform, whether of its own or any third party. In the event the User is sharing any Personal Information or User Content on behalf of a third person, the User represents and warrants that he has the necessary authority to share or upload such Personal Information or User Content on the Platform , We shall not be responsible for verifying the same.

6. COOKIES
Our Website uses "cookies" to enhance User experience. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on User's hard drive. Once User agrees, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or lets us know when User visits a particular site. Cookies allow the Website to respond to User as an individual. The Website can tailor its operations to User's needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about User's preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our Website in order to tailor it to User's needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the systems. Overall, cookies help us provide User with a better platform, by enabling us to monitor which pages User find useful and which User do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to User's electronic device or any information about User, other than the data User chooses to share with us. Use of cookies may also allow us to automate entry into password-protected portions of our Website, so that User will not need to re-enter User's password each time User visit the Website. Cookies alone do not personally identify User; they are designed to recognize User's web browser. However, if User has provided us with Personal Information, such as through completion of a web form, cookies may be linked to User's Personal Information, such as User's e-mail address or password. By using the Website, User signify User's consent to our use of the cookies.

7. WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR DATA?
We use the Personal Information for the following purposes:

(i) to inform User's about our Services and to respond to User's requests;

(ii) for creation or development of business intelligence or data analytics in relation to the Services provided by us (for this purpose we may share the Personal Information with certain software or tools available online)

(iii) to improve the Services and generate reports;

(iv) to maintain and manage User accounts;

(v) to assist User in case of technical difficulties that may arise in relation to User's use and access of the Platform;

(vi) to manage our relationship with User;

(vii) for internal record keeping; and

(viii) to comply with our legal or statutory obligations.

8. WHO DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR DATA TO?
We do not sell, rent, share, distribute, lease or otherwise provide your Personal Information to third parties, without your prior consent. Keeping this in mind, we may disclose your Personal Information in the following cases:

  • Affiliates : We may provide your Personal Information to our affiliates to enable them to promote and develop the Services.

  • Administrators : We may provide access to User's Personal information to any of our authorized administrators for an internal business purpose, who shall be under confidentiality obligations towards the same.

  • Service Providers : We may share your Personal Information with the service providers who work with us in connection with operating the Platform and/ or providing the Services. All such service provider is subject to stringent confidentiality restrictions consistent with this Privacy Policy.

  • Merger or Acquisition : We may transfer your Personal Information if we are acquired by another entity, or if we merge with another company or transfer a part of our business, including the Platform, to a third party. Any such third party or resultant entity that receives your Personal Information shall have the right to continue to use your Personal Information in line with the purposes set out herein. In the event of such a sale or transfer, we may notify you.

  • Legal and Regulatory Authorities : We may disclose your Personal Information in order to comply with our legal obligations/ court orders/ requests by Govt. authorities.

9. HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA?
We will retain your Personal Information as long as it is required to be retained for the purpose of provision of the Services and to comply with our legal obligations. Subject to this section, we will try to delete your Personal Information upon reasonable written request for the same. Please note, however, that there might be latency in deleting Personal Information from our servers. For more information on where and how long your Personal Information is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact support@realmarathi.com.

10. OUR SECURITY MEASURES
Your Personal Information is stored on third party shared cloud servers. Although we provide appropriate firewalls and protections, we cannot warrant the security of any Personal Information transmitted as these systems are not hack proof. Data pilferage due to unauthorized hacking, virus attacks, technical issues is possible, and we assume no liability or responsibility for it. You are required to be careful to avoid "phishing" scams, where someone may send you an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking for your personal information.

11. ACCESSING AND MODIFYING PERSONAL INFORMATION
The User shall be solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of its account and for all other activities that occur under his/her account. You must keep your account and password secure. We encourage you to use "strong" passwords (passwords that use a combination of upper- and lower-case letters, numbers and symbols) for your account. You shall be solely responsible for your acts and omissions. We shall not be liable for any Personal Information or User Content loss caused by any unauthorized use of your account.

In case User needs to access, review, delete and/or make changes to the Personal Information, User may depending upon the access/admin rights granted by us may be do so on its own. User shall keep User's Personal Information updated to help us improve our Services. If User updates, modifies or corrects his Personal Information, we may continue to keep copies of the Personal Information prior to such update, modification or correction for uses provided for in this Privacy Policy. We shall not verify any such modifications or corrections made by the User. User shall be solely liable for such modifications or corrections. In case User is not able to modify, delete its Personal Information User may contact us at support@realmarathi.com.

12. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our Platform may contain links to other websites/applications of your interest. Please note that we do not have any control over such other websites/applications, and you will be accessing these websites/applications at your own risk. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites/applications and those are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to such websites/applications.

13. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
To the extent permissible under the law, we shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, consequential or exemplary damages, including but not limited to, damages for loss of profits, goodwill, data, information, or other intangible losses (even if we have been advised of the possibility of such damages), arising out of this Privacy Policy.

14. INDEMNIFICATION
User agrees to indemnify us, our subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents and employees (each, an "Indemnified Party") and hold the Indemnified Party harmless from and against any claims and demand, including reasonable attorneys' fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of or relating to: (i) accuracy and correctness of Personal Information and User Contents that User submits or shares through the Platform; (ii) User's violation of this Privacy Policy, (iii) or User's violation of rights of another User.

15. GOVERNING LAWS AND DISPUTES
This Privacy Policy shall be construed and governed by the laws of India without regard to principles of conflict of laws. Any dispute arising, between you and us shall be submitted to the arbitration to be conducted in Pune, India in English language, in accordance with the rules of Arbitration and Conciliation Act of 1996, by a sole arbitrator, who shall be appointed by us and the award made in pursuance thereof shall be binding on you and us. Subject to the arbitration provisions, you agree that the courts in Pune, India shall have an exclusive jurisdiction over such disputes.

16. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and you are encouraged to check this Privacy Policy on a regular basis to be aware of the changes made to it.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 12th October 2020

17. CONTACT US
If you have any questions or concerns or grievances regarding this Privacy Policy, you can email us at our grievance email-address support@realmarathi.com.

"I AGREE"